OCTOBER – TWO THOUSAND SEVENTEEN
[…] The high court held that depending on the facts of a particular case, a public easement by implied dedication could arise regardless whether the land was coastal or non-coastal property and regardless whether the land was a road. The legal community interpreted Gion-Dietz to be an alarming expansion of the already problematic doctrine of implied dedication, fearing that it would result in landowners excluding the public from using private property for recreational purposes.

The Legislature acted “quickly and decisively” to repudiate Gion-Dietz by enacting section 1009 and modifying section 813. Section 1009 (b) states expressly that “no use of such property by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently,” absent an express written irrevocable offer to dedicate.